Accident Summary Nr: 74364.015 - Carpenter operating power saw sustains partial finger amputa
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1028008.015 | 02/04/2015 | 238350 | Servicemaster Dsi |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on January 29, 2015, Employee #1, employed by a construction general contractor, was engaged in interior carpentry at a residential building. He was operating a radial arm saw to cut trim. The saw blade became jammed, then jumped forward and came into contact with the employee's left index finger. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was treated for amputation of a portion of his left index finger.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1028008.015 | 31 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |