Accident Summary Nr: 74267.015 - Worker unjamming miter saw amputates thumb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1042963.015 | 02/27/2015 | 238110 | Azar Builders, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on January 23, 2015, Employee #1, employed by a construction general contractor, was engaged in forming work. He was operating a compound miter saw to cut pieces of wood. A piece of wood jammed between the saw blade and the saw's housing and guard. Employee #1 attempted to unjam the saw. The piece of wood dislodged, and the saw blade dropped onto Employee #1's left thumb. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was treated for amputation of half his left thumb and discharged.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1042963.015 | 46 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: |