Accident Summary Nr: 742403 - Employee jumps from defective excavator when it overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104399639 | 04/28/1988 | 1622 | 0 | Allied Contractors Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a Drott excavator to dress and undercut a slope on a ramp when the ramp gave way. The employee attempted to stabilize the excavator but he overbalanced, resulting in the machine sliding down the bank. Employee #1 jumped clear and the excavator overturned. Employee #1 used the excavator knowing it was defective. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104399639 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Excavating and loading machine operators |