Accident Summary Nr: 742064 - Employees injured when pulled into cyclone tube by fan
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104398789 | 04/26/1988 | 1791 | 0 | Arthur Phillips & Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 18, 1988, Employees #1 and #2 and two coworkers were repairing a metal dust cyclone tube while its 8,000 HP fan was running. A steel block over the cyclone tube had not been properly welded and broke loose. The fan's suction drew Employees #1 and #2 over the tube. The two coworkers escaped without injury and shut down the fan. Employee #1 sustained severe lacerations and his face was blasted raw by the flying dust. Employee #2 sustained a broken fibula, a separated right ankle, bruises, and scratched corneas. The welding on the block had not been properly done or inspected.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104398789 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Structural metal workers | ||
| 2 | 104398789 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Structural metal workers |