Accident Summary Nr: 74205.015 - Employee is struck and killed by steel joist
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1042492.015 | 02/24/2015 | 238120 | J.F. Stearns Company, Llc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on February 24, 2015, an employee was preparing to unload steel joists/frames from a truck. One of the steel joists fell and struck the employee, killing him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 50 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1042492.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: |