Accident Summary Nr: 741389 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FALL FROM WALL PLATE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111880829 | 08/21/1991 | 1751 | 0 | Scott Taylor Framing |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 10:15 A.M. ON JULY 19, 1991, EMPLOYEE #1 AND ANOTHER EMPLOYEE WERE STANDING ON THE FOUR-INCH PLATE OF A NINE-FOOT FRAMED WALL OF A SINGLE FAMILY RESIDENCE UNDER CONSTRUCTION. THE EMPLOYEES WERE SORTING AND SPREADING WOODEN TRUSSES IN PREPARATION FOR INSTALLATION. THE OTHER WORKER CLIMBED DOWN TO CHECK THE PLANS, AND EMPLOYEE #1 REMAINED ON THE WALL. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS LOOKING FOR NUMBERS ON THE TRUSSES WHEN THE BUNDLES BEGAN TO FALL TOWARD HIM IN A DOMINO EFFECT, CAUSING HIM TO LOSE HIS BALANCE AND FALL TO THE CONCRETE FLOOR. EMPLOYEE #1 SUFFERED A BROKEN BACK AND LEFT HIP, AND WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR 13 DAYS. HE HAD SURGERY ON HIS BACK.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111880829 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |