Accident Summary Nr: 741314 - EMPLOYEE'S FINGER AMPUTATED IN SHEAR MACHINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112019161 | 09/05/1991 | 3432 | 0 | Price Pfister, Inc. |
Abstract: AT ABOUT 11:20 AM ON AUGUST 21, 1991, EMPLOYEE #1, A MACHINE OPERATOR, WAS OPERATING A PNEUMATIC POWERED, HORIZONTAL SHEAR TO CUT (SHORTEN) PLASTIC TUBES. THE 4.75-INCH-LONG BY 1.5-INCH-DIAMETER TUBES ARE USED AS SHIPPING PROTECTION FOR PLUMBING ITEMS. THE OPERATOR MANUALLY PLACES AND REMOVES THE TUBES. WHILE REMOVING A CUT TUBE FROM THE 1.5-INCH-DIAMETER STOCK OPENING, THE OPERATOR PUSHED ONE OF THE TWO MACHINE ACTIVATE BUTTONS AND THE SHEAR BLADE AMPUTATED A PORTION OF A FINGER. THE MACHINE WAS PROVIDED WITH TWO-HAND CONTROL BUTTONS, BUT ONE BUTTON WAS MADE INOPERATIVE BY THE OPERATOR TO SPEED PRODUCTION.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112019161 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Slicing and cutting machine operators |