Accident Summary Nr: 741165 - Employee injured in 18 ft fall from cargo bed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112166442 | 05/01/1991 | 5211 | 0 | All Roofing And Building Materials Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on April 16, 1991, Employee #1, a truck driver/roof loader, was preparing to unload roofing materials from the cargo bed of a supply truck and load the material onto the roof of a two-story commercial building. The truck, which was equipped with a special elevator cargo bed, was parked next to the building with the bed elevated to approximately18 ft. Employee #1 fell from the cargo bed to the ground. Fire department paramedics transported him to Holy Cross Hospital, where he was treated for multiple injuries. The required guardrails were not installed on the cargo bed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112166442 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |