Accident Summary Nr: 739979 - Employees exposed to carbon monoxide
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104309190 | 12/18/1989 | 1711 | 0 | Reliable Mechanical, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were instructed to pump water from a manhole using an electric pump and a gasoline-powered pump that was positioned above the ground. This system wasn't strong enough to pump the water, so Employee #2 decided to take the Stone, 5 HP, model STP2B5 with a Briggs-Stratton engine, off its cage and instructed Employee #1 to take the engine into the manhole. While 12 ft down in the manhole, Employee #1 passed out on the platform. Employee #2 climbed down and tied a rope around Employee #1, then pulled him out. Both employees were taken to the hospital by ambulance and treated for carbon monoxide exposure.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104309190 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Supervisors; plumbers, pipefitters & steamfitters | ||
2 | 104309190 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |