Accident Summary Nr: 739474 - Employee dies in fall from roof to concrete floor

Accident Summary Nr: 739474 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 10/14/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12381750410/15/199333630Gibbs Die Casting Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m. on October 14, 1993, Employee #1 and two coworkers were removing sheet metal decking from an old roof in the Federal Division Remelt Area. As the employees were leaving the area to take a break, Employee #1 stepped onto a section of decking that had been cut loose by one of the coworkers approximately 10 minutes before. The section gave way, causing Employee #1 to fall approximately 20 feet to the concrete floor and die.

Keywords: ROOF, ROOF DECKING, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, FALL, ROOF OPENING, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123817504 Fatality Other Miscellaneous hand working occupations