Accident Summary Nr: 739474 - Employee dies in fall from roof to concrete floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123817504 | 10/15/1993 | 3363 | 0 | Gibbs Die Casting Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m. on October 14, 1993, Employee #1 and two coworkers were removing sheet metal decking from an old roof in the Federal Division Remelt Area. As the employees were leaving the area to take a break, Employee #1 stepped onto a section of decking that had been cut loose by one of the coworkers approximately 10 minutes before. The section gave way, causing Employee #1 to fall approximately 20 feet to the concrete floor and die.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123817504 | Fatality | Other | Miscellaneous hand working occupations |