Accident Summary Nr: 739425 - Employee killed when struck by debris from exploding boiler
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104294533 | 01/25/1989 | 9199 | 0 | Jefferson Co Dept Of Buildings & Grounds |
Abstract: When Employee #1 turned on the main boiler valve and pushed the start button, the boiler blew up. Employee #1 was struck on the head by flying debris and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104294533 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Boilermakers |