Accident Summary Nr: 739425 - Employee killed when struck by debris from exploding boiler

Accident Summary Nr: 739425 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 01/25/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10429453301/25/198991990Jefferson Co Dept Of Buildings & Grounds

Abstract: When Employee #1 turned on the main boiler valve and pushed the start button, the boiler blew up. Employee #1 was struck on the head by flying debris and killed.

Keywords: HEAD, BOILER, EXPLOSION, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104294533 Fatality Cut/Laceration Boilermakers