Accident Summary Nr: 73925.015 - Employee is struck and killed by pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1040711.015 | 02/12/2015 | 238310 | Lasco Acoustics & Drywall, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on February 12, 2015, an employee was working from the elevated basket of a manlift, installing sheet rock in an area of the job site where water piping was undergoing pneumatic testing, at 130 psi. At the same time another contractor was performing a compressed air leak test. An 80-pound section of the pipe under pressure dislodged and struck and killed the employee.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 3 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1040711.015 | 29 | M | Fatality | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: |