Accident Summary Nr: 73925.015 - Employee is struck and killed by pipe

Accident Summary Nr: 73925.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 02/12/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1040711.01502/12/2015238310Lasco Acoustics & Drywall, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on February 12, 2015, an employee was working from the elevated basket of a manlift, installing sheet rock in an area of the job site where water piping was undergoing pneumatic testing, at 130 psi. At the same time another contractor was performing a compressed air leak test. An 80-pound section of the pipe under pressure dislodged and struck and killed the employee.

Keywords: Air Pressure, Explosion, Pressure Piping, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1040711.015 29 M Fatality Drywall installers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: