Accident Summary Nr: 738864 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK BY TAR FILLED MOP HEAD
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104304480 | 08/10/1989 | 1761 | 0 | Swift Roofing Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was removing materials from the roof prior to surfacing the roof with gravel. The roof was 53 feet above ground level. As Employee #1 dropped the cold tar filled mop head from the roof the foreman walked out from under the roof overhang and was struck on the head.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104304480 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Roofers |