Accident Summary Nr: 738807 - EMPLOYEE'S HAND CAUGHT IN ROLLERS OF A GLUE SPREAD MACHINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104282496 | 06/12/1987 | 3231 | 0 | National Products, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CLEANING A GLUE SPREAD MACHINE WHEN HIS LEFT HAND BECAME CAUGHT IN THE ROLLS. HE WAS BRIEFLY HOSPITALIZED, THEN RELEASED. HE HAD BEEN PROPERLY TRAINED TO OPERATE AND CLEAN THE MACHINE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104282496 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |