Accident Summary Nr: 738567 - EMPLOYEE AMPUTATED FINGER IN PRESS BRAKE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102015500 | 12/12/1985 | 3499 | 0 | Jewell Engineering & Manufacturing Co., Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS USING A MECHANICAL PRESS BRAKE, EQUIPPED WITH A FOOT CONTROL, WHEN HIS FINGER BECAME CAUGHT BETWEEN THE DIE AND THE MATERIAL BEING TOOLED. HIS FINGER WAS AMPUTATED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102015500 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |