Accident Summary Nr: 737627 - EMPLOYEE'S FINGERS AMPUTATED IN POWER PRESS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104268305 | 01/30/1987 | 3499 | 0 | Conco, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A JOHNSON 125 OBI POWER PRESS. HE HAD OPERATED THE PRESS FROM THE TIME HE CAME ON DUTY (7 AM) UNTIL THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT (12:45 PM). THE PRESS SUDDENLY DOUBLE STROKED, THEN CONTINUED TO OPERATE AS IF IN AUTOMATIC MODE. EMPLOYEE #1 STATED THAT THERE WAS NO INDICATION THAT ANYTHING WAS WRONG BEFORE THE MALFUNCTION. THE EMPLOYEE SUFFERED THE AMPUTATION OF THE THUMB AND FOREFINGER OF HIS RIGHT HAND AND THE MIDDLE FINGER AND FOREFINGER OF HIS LEFT HAND. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE PIN HOLDING THE BRAKE SHOES TO THE BRAKE HOUSING HAD BROKEN LOOSE AND SLIPPED APPROXIMATELY 1 1/2 INCHES OUT OF THE BRAKE SHOES. THE PRESS WOULD ONLY STOP STROKING WHEN THE BRAKE SHOES VIBRATED FAR ENOUGH ONTO THE PIN TO CATCH AND HOLD THE RAM.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104268305 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |