Accident Summary Nr: 737551 - Employee ejected from stacker when struck by broken housing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2797744 | 08/19/1987 | 4226 | 0 | Square D Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was removing stock from aisle #37, location #57 at the third level shelf, using a Clark stacker, ID #11, model #NP500-45B, serial #NP245-0199-4591FA-091. The sheave and the metal sheave housing broke loose from the mount, which held it to the top of the cab. The housing swung over the right side of the machine and struck Employee #1 on the top of the head, throwing her out of the stacker. Employee #1 was hospitalized for approximately three days with neck injuries, a mild concussion, a cut to the top of her head that required sutures, and temporary numbness on the right side of her face and left leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2797744 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported |