Accident Summary Nr: 737213 - EMPLOYERS DIES WHILE INSPECTING BELT BUILDER MACHINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104313242 | 10/23/1989 | 3052 | 0 | The Gates Rubber Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to inspect or adjust cutting knives of a belt builder machine with the pressure roll in the "down" position. He apparently came in contact with a safety switch designed to return the pressure roll to the "up" position. He died when his head became caught between the pressure roll and the top cord lying down supporting the machine.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104313242 | Fatality | Concussion | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners |