Accident Summary Nr: 73715.015 - Worker falls from unstable ladder and sustains multiple frac
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1020940.015 | 01/23/2015 | 238310 | Eric Bragg |
Abstract: At 8:15 p.m. on January 16, 2015, Employee #1, employed by a construction contractor, was working at a multiemployer building construction site. He was plastering a wall while standing on a 12 foot stepladder that was placed on top of an air conditioning handling unit. Employee #1 fell off the ladder, a fall height of 18.5 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for lacerations to the head, a fractured right hand and fingers, a fractured left ankle, and three fractured spinal vertebrae. Employee #1 was hospitalized for 9 days, during which time he underwent ankle surgery and hand surgery.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1020940.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: 19 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet Cause: Plastering Fatality Cause: |