Accident Summary Nr: 737064 - EMPLOYEES EXPOSED TO AMMONIA VAPOR FROM RUPTURED VALVE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18621300 | 11/07/1985 | 2013 | 0 | Kentucky Sausage Company, Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE KNOCKED OVER A PALLET, WHICH STRUCK AN AMMONIA LINE VALVE IN A REFRIGERATION LINE. THE VALVE BROKE, RELEASING AMMONIA VAPOR INTO THE AIR. TEN EMPLOYEES WERE EXPOSED. ALL 10 EMPLOYEES ESCAPED THROUGH AN EXIT LEADING TO THE OUTSIDE. SIX EMPLOYEES WERE TAKEN TO THE HOSPITAL.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18621300 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations | ||
| 2 | 18621300 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations | ||
| 3 | 18621300 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations | ||
| 4 | 18621300 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations | ||
| 5 | 18621300 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations | ||
| 6 | 18621300 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |