Accident Summary Nr: 736132 - CRUSHED BY 15,000 POUND FURNACE LID
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18601476 | 07/24/1986 | 3567 | 0 | Frank W. Schaefer, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING ON AN INDUSTRIAL FURNANCE WITH THE LID IN THE OPEN POSITION. THE LID IS CONTROLLED BY A SWITCH THAT OPERATES A PNEUMATIC CYLINDER. THE VICTIM OPENED THE LID, USING THE SWITCH, BUT FAILED TO BLOCK OUT THE LID. NO SAFETY EQUIPMENT HAD BEEN PROVIDED BY THE EMPLOYER. HE CLIMBED BETWEEN THE LID AND THE LOWER PART OF THE FURNANCE, ACCIDENTALLY TRIPING THE SWITCH. THE LID CLOSED ON HIS BACK AND CHEST, ASPHYXIATING HIM. THE LID WEIGHS APPROXIMATELY 1,500 POUNDS.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18601476 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Industrial machinery repairers |