Accident Summary Nr: 735837 - Employee hospitalized after fall through roof opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2781540 | 07/25/1988 | 1791 | 0 | General Steel Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was spot welding corrugated metal roof panels to bar joists on a third story roof. He fell 26 ft through an opening to the ground floor. Employee #1 required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2781540 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Structural metal workers |