Accident Summary Nr: 735514 - THROWN FROM DIGGER-DERRICK BY BOOM COLLAPSE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18588145 | 05/20/1985 | 4911 | 0 | Owensboro Municipal Utilities |
Abstract: An electric utility employee was operating a hoisting mechanism on a digger-derrick truck. He was thrown from the operator's seat when the boom on the truck collapsed. He landed on the asphalt pavement about 3 to 5 meters away, striking his head and shoulder on the pavement. He died of his injuries 5 to 6 hours after the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18588145 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |