Accident Summary Nr: 735464 - THUMB TIP AMPUTATED IN POWER PRESS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105450373 | 01/05/1987 | 3562 | 0 | Ina Bearing Company Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS SETTING UP THE DIE IN A WEINGARTER 200 TON, MECHANICAL, PARTIAL REVOLUTION POWER PRESS. DURING THE SET UP, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS HAND FEEDING FLAT METAL STRIPS INTO THE PRESS. EMPLOYEE #1 PLACED HIS LEFT HAND INTO THE POINT OF OPERATION WHILE HE USED HIS RIGHT HAND TO ACTIVATE THE "ON" BUTTON, WHILE JOGGING THE PRESS. THE DIE CLOSED ON THE TIP OF HIS LEFT THUMB, AMPUTATING IT. THE "ON" BUTTON WAS LOCATED TOO CLOSE TO THE POINT OF OPERATION AND THERE WAS INADEQUATE POINT OF OPERATION GUARDING.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105450373 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |