Accident Summary Nr: 735241 - HIGHWAY REPAIRMAN STRUCK BY ONCOMING VEHICLE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105433700 | 12/08/1986 | 1611 | 0 | S. C. Highway Department |
Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE STANDING IN FRONT OF A DUMP TRUCK THAT WAS BEING USED TO PULL A WARNING SIGN. THE WORKERS WERE STANDING AROUND THE DUMP TRUCK AND FLASHING SIGNS WHEN THE ACCIDENT HAPPENED. THE DUMP TRUCK, A FLASHING SIGN AND AN EIGHTEEN WHEEL FLATBED TRUCK WERE INVOLVED IN THE ACCIDENT. THE DRIVER OF THE 18 WHEEL FLATBED HAD BEEN DRIVING ALL NIGHT, WAS TIRED AND SLEEPY AND FELL ASLEEP AT THE WHEEL. HE RAN THROUGH THE WARNING CONES AND STRUCK THE DUMP TRUCK, WHICH EXPLODED. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS RUN OVER BY THE TRUCK AND BURNED. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS HOSPITALIZED WITH INJURIES.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105433700 | Fatality | Other | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators | ||
2 | 105433700 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators |