Accident Summary Nr: 734673 - INHALED METHYLENE CHLORIDE VAPORS

Accident Summary Nr: 734673 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 07/16/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
321938307/17/198616290Turner Murphy Co., Inc.

Abstract: A PAINTING COMPANY HAD PLACED PAINT REMOVER (STRIPPER-SOLVENT) ON THE FLOOR OF A BASEMENT TO REMOVE OLD PAINT. THE PAINT REMOVER CONTAINED A HIGH CONCENTRATION OF METHELENE CHLORIDE. EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE UPSTAIRS IN THE BUILDING. EMPLOYEE #1 DIRECTED EMPLOYEE #2 TO GO TO THE BASEMENT AND TURN ON THE SUMP PUMP. BY THIS TIME THE BASEMENT HAD FILLED WITH METHELENE CHLORIDE FUMES. WHEN EMPLOYEE #2 GOT TO THE SUMP PUMP HE PASSED OUT. EMPLOYEE #1 WENT DOWN A LITTLE LATER TO CHECK ON EMPLOYEE #2. HE WAS ALSO OVERCOME BY THE FUMES. EMPLOYEE #2 SURVIVED; EMPLOYEE #1 WAS KILLED. THE BASEMENT WAS 30 FEET LONG BY 24 FEET WIDE. AN AIR SAMPLE TAKEN IN THE BASEMENT REVEALED 1280 PPM OF METHYLENE CHLORIDE.

Keywords: UNCONSCIOUSNESS, CONFINED SPACE, METHYLENE CHLORIDE, INHALATION, PAINT SOLVENT, TOXIC FUMES

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3219383 Fatality Asphyxia Supervisors; carpenters and related workers
2 3219383 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Carpenters