Accident Summary Nr: 734517 - EMPLOYEE FELL BENEATH GARBAGE TRUCK WHEELS; CRUSHED TO DEATH

Accident Summary Nr: 734517 -- Report ID: 0454520 -- Event Date: 01/13/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10207549601/16/198649530Town Of City View (Sanitation Dept.)

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WALKING BACKWARDS, PULLING TWO GARBAGE CARTS, BETWEEN A WALL AND A MOVING GARBAGE TRUCK. HE FELL BENEATH THE WHEELS OF THE TRUCK, RECEIVING FATAL CRUSHING INJURIES TO THE UPPER PART OF HIS BODY. THE GARBAGE TRUCK WAS A 1980 FORD PACKER.

Keywords: WHEEL, GARBAGE TRUCK, CRUSHED, TRUCK, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102075496 Fatality Cut/Laceration Hand packers and packagers