Accident Summary Nr: 734442 - FALL - LANYARD BROKE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105421739 | 07/30/1987 | 7622 | 0 | Wrice Radio & Tv Service |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS DISASSEMBLING A TELEVISION TOWER THAT WAS 40 FEET HIGH. HE WAS WORKING AT A LEVEL THAT WAS ABOUT 35 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. HIS LANYARD BROKE, AND HE FELL TO THE GROUND. (THE SAFETY BELT, SERIAL NUMBER 110127, WAS MANUFACTURED BY MINE SAFETY APPLIANCE COMPANY. THE BELT AND LANYARD WERE 29 YEARS OLD AND WERE SINGLE-PLY LEATHER. THE LANYARD HAD BROKEN ONCE BEFORE AND HAD BEEN REPAIRED.) THE EMPLOYEE DIED OF HEAD INJURIES HE SUSTAINED IN THE FALL.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105421739 | Fatality | Concussion | Construction laborers |