Accident Summary Nr: 734434 - SUFFOCATED IN CORN BIN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105426670 | 10/06/1986 | 2048 | 0 | Shuler Feed Mill |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS KNOCKING CHUNKS OF CORN OFF THE INNER SURFACES OF A GRAIN BIN. HE EITHER PASSED OUT OR GOT CAUGHT IN AN AUGER FUNNEL AND WAS SUFFOCATED UNDER THE CORN. THE BIN WAS 30 FEET HIGH AND 18 FEET IN DIAMETER. THERE WAS APPROXIMATELY 10 FEET OF CORN STORED IN THE BIN. AT CAPACITY, THE BIN HOLDS 12,000 BUSHELS OF CORN. THE ONLY BIN ENTRANCE IS AT THE TOP. A ROPE HAD BEEN PROVIDED FOR EMPLOYEE #1 TO USE AS A LIFELINE, BUT HE DID NOT USE IT. EMPLOYEE #1 DIED OF ASPHYXIATION.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105426670 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction |