Accident Summary Nr: 734392 - EMPLOYEE BURNED TO DEATH BY STEAM FROM RUPTURED LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102075744 | 08/19/1985 | 2621 | 0 | Westvaco - Kraft Div. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WALKING DOWN A PASSAGEWAY, ENROUTE TO THE REST ROOM, WHEN A NEARBY STEAM LINE RUPTURED. THE STEAM, UNDER 300 PSI PRESSURE, INFLICTED SEVERE BURNS TO HIS ENTIRE BODY. THE STEAM LINE HAD BEEN INSTALLED IN 1962 AND WAS EQUIPPED WITH TWO BELLOW-TYPE EXPANSION JOINTS. THE LINE WAS OF THE OVERHEAD TYPE, HAVING WELDED STEEL BRACKETS FOR SUPPORTS. THE WELDS GAVE WAY, CAUSING THE STEAM LINE TO RUPTURE. THE LOCATION OF THE ACCIDENT WAS THE BACK SIDE OF PEEPER MACHINE #2.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102075744 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |