Accident Summary Nr: 734285 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3216116 | 06/10/1986 | 1622 | 0 | Structures Inc. |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE ASSEMBLING CONCRETE FORMS AT THE EDGE OF A ROADWAY. A CRANE OPERATOR WAS MOVING A CRANE (AMERICAN 50 TON, MODEL NUMBER 5299) DOWN THE ROAD AND WAS STOPPED BY THE TWO EMPLOYEES. HE WAS TOLD TO PICK UP A WORK PLATFORM. THE CRANE OPERATOR ROTATED THE BOOM PAST THE PLATFORM, AND THE BOOM CONTACTED A 115-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE TWO EMPLOYEES RECEIVED ELECTRIC SHOCKS AND BURNS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3216116 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Carpenters | ||
| 2 | 3216116 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Carpenters |