Accident Summary Nr: 734095 - IRON WORKER (CONSTRUCTION) KILLED IN FALL FROM I BEAM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105440770 | 11/03/1987 | 1541 | 0 | Potter-Shackelford Const. Co. Inc. |
| 105440788 | 11/03/1987 | 1711 | 0 | Commercial Industrial Plumbing |
| 105440796 | 11/03/1987 | 1791 | 0 | Mcabee Welding & Erection Co. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 FELL FROM AN I-BEAM APPROXIMATELY 20 FEET TO A STEEL PAN SURFACE. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS AN IRON WORKER SETTING STEEL. HE WAS NOT WEARING A SAFETY BELT OR LANYARD, NOR WAS ANY OTHER TYPE OF FALL PROTECTION PROVIDED. THE EMPLOYEE WAS KILLED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105440770 | Fatality | Fracture | Structural metal workers | ||
| 2 | 105440788 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 105440796 | Occupation Not Listed |