Accident Summary Nr: 734087 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL FROM CONCRETE FORMWORK

Accident Summary Nr: 734087 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 11/26/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10543268612/01/198632720T. L. James Associates

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A CONCRETE FINISHER, WAS STANDING ON THE TOP EDGE OF A CONCRETE FORM, APPROXIMATELY 16 FEET ABOVE THE CONCRETE FLOOR. HE WAS HANDING DOWN A 3 FOOT HOPPER SECTION WHEN HE FELL, HEAD FIRST, AND BROKE HIS NECK. THE CONCRETE FORM WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH GUARDRAILS, NOR WAS HE USING ANY TYPE OF PERSONAL FALL PROTECTION.

Keywords: CONCRETE FORM WORK, FRACTURE, GUARDRAIL, SLIP, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, NECK, LOST BALANCE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105432686 Fatality Fracture Concrete and terrazzo finishers