Accident Summary Nr: 733535 - PRESSURED GAS WELL EXPLODED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3358371 | 07/18/1985 | 1389 | 0 | Updike Bros. Inc. |
| 3358389 | 07/19/1985 | 1311 | 0 | True Oil Co. |
| 3358397 | 08/06/1985 | 1389 | 0 | Cudd Pressure Control, Inc. |
Abstract: ON JULY 5, 1985, WORKERS HAD SET UP THEIR OIL SERVICE RIG TO REMOVE A HIGH PRESSURE GAS WELL'S CHRISTMAS TREE SO THAT A BLOWOUT PREVENTER COULD BE INSTALLED. THE WELL HAD NOT BEEN PRODUCING BECAUSE OF AN UNKNOWN OBSTRUCTION. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, EMPLOYEE #1, THE RIG OPERATOR, WAS MANEUVERING THE CONTROLS TO RAISE THE CHRISTMAS TREE AND TWO OTHER EMPLOYEES WERE NEXT TO THE TREE REMOVING THE RETAINING BOLTS. THE WELL WAS SUBJECTED TO A PRESSURE OF 5000 PSI FROM NATURAL, UNDERGROUND SOURCES. WHEN THE CHRISTMAS TREE WITH THE ATTACHED PRODUCTION TUBING WAS RAISED, THE TUBING SEPARATED DOWN HOLE. PART OF THE TUBING AND THE TREE WERE HURLED UP INTO THE RIG AND A SPARK IGNITED THE GAS. EMPLOYEE #1, THE RIG OPERATOR, DIED 12 DAYS LATER AS A RESULT OF BURNS SUFFERED DURING THE FIRE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3358371 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Drillers, oil well | ||
| 2 | 3358389 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 3358397 | Occupation Not Listed |