Accident Summary Nr: 733105 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN 55 GALLON DRUM EXPLODED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102430667 | 03/21/1988 | 6531 | 0 | Medina Management Co. |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 1:55 PM ON MARCH 3, 1988, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS USING A TORCH TO REMOVE THE TOPS FROM 55 GALLON DRUMS WHICH CONTAINED A PETROLEUM PRODUCT RESIDUE. HE HAD REMOVED THE TOPS FROM THREE STEEL DRUMS. WHEN HE TOUCHED THE TOP OF THE FOURTH DRUM WITH THE TORCH, THE DRUM EXPLODED. THE TOP FLEW OFF AND STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1 IN THE FACE AND HEAD, BREAKING HIS GOGGLES AND CAUSING SEVERE HEAD TRAUMA. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS HOSPITALIZED AND IS IN A COMA.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102430667 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Laborers, except construction |