Accident Summary Nr: 732743 - Employee Killed by Falling Tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15340565 | 01/04/1985 | 2411 | 0 | Hicks Logging Co |
Abstract: An employee had partially cut a large pine tree when his saw broke. He left the area to fix the saw, leaving the tree cut approximately three fourths through. A coworker, Employee #1, had completed cutting trees in his area, so he decided to go get a skidder and help pull logs. On his way to the skidder, he walked by the tree that had been partially cut. It fell on him and killed him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15340565 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Timber cutting and logging occupations |