Accident Summary Nr: 732719 - STRUCK BY FALLING TREE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15342827 | 03/08/1985 | 2411 | 0 | Clift Jones | 
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS USING A SKIDDER, TRYING TO PUSH A PARTIALLY CUT TREE OVER. THE TREE TWISTED AND FELL BACK ONTO A NEARBY LOADER. THE LOADER OPERATOR WAS STRUCK IN THE HEAD AND KILLED BY THE FALLING TREE. THE LOADER WAS MADE BY THE TREE FARMER COMPANY. THE TREE WAS AN 80 FOOT HIGH GUM TREE. THE LOADER WAS LOCATED ONLY 72 FEET AWAY FROM THE BASE OF THE FALLING TREE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15342827 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations | 