Accident Summary Nr: 732503 - Employee killed when struck by falling beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2727956 | 12/11/1985 | 3325 | 0 | Electric Steel Casting Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 was picking up molds with the assistance of a 5 ton overhead cab crane. He hooked the 5 ton crane chains to the trunnions of a mold and motioned for the crane operator to go up. The operator was watching Employee #1 to be sure he was free of entrapment. While the crane was being moved, the hook caught the side of a 1 ton jib hoist rail, which came off a building column. The jib hoist rail and the muffler on the Ingersol Rand hoist fell to the floor, hitting Employee #1's hard hat and flipping it off. The falling jib hoist beam then hit him on the forehead, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2727956 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Molding and casting machine operators |