Accident Summary Nr: 732396 - Employee killed when struck by collapsing wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104079900 | 12/20/1988 | 1741 | 0 | Reeder Masonry |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on December 20, 1988, during a windstorm, Employee #1 was checking the bracing on a 20 ft high by 8 in. wide by 45 ft long concrete block masonry wall. The top 8 ft section of the wall was blown over, striking Employee #1, who died of a head injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104079900 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |