Accident Summary Nr: 732131 - EMPLOYEE'S THUMB AMPUTATED IN PUNCH PRESS POINT OF OPERATION
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14697015 | 06/09/1987 | 3931 | 0 | Pan Industries Inc |
Abstract: AT 3:15 PM ON MARCH 9, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A POWER PUNCH PRESS FOR PAN INDS., INC. SHE WAS INSERTING AND REMOVING PARTS, BY HAND, INTO AND OUT OF A DIE OPENING 1 INCH HIGH BY 2 3/4 INCHES WIDE. AFTER INSERTING A PART WITH HER RIGHT HAND SHE WOULD START THE PRESS BY USING TWO HAND TRIPS. SHE THEN WOULD THEN REMOVE THE PART WITH HER LEFT HAND, SOMETIMES USING A SCREWDRIVER TO HELP FREE THE PART. WHILE SHE WAS REMOVING A STUCK PART THE PRESS SUDDENLY DOUBLE TRIPPED. HER LEFT THUMB WAS TRAPPED IN THE DIE AREA AND AMPUTATED AT THE FIRST JOINT. THE ACCIDENT COULD HAVE BEEN PREVENTED IF THE PRESS HAD BEEN EQUIPPED WITH AN ANTI-REPEAT FEATURE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14697015 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |