Accident Summary Nr: 731844 - EMPLOYEE IS KILLED IN FALL THROUGH GRATING
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107950008 | 09/13/1989 | 1791 | 0 | Eichleay Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1, a foreman, was giving instructions to four of the ironworkers in his crew. He was standing on the permanent grating on the floor. He finished speaking and turned to his right. Employee #1 fell through the 13 inch by 31 inch opening in the grading, apparently striking several metal objects during his thirty-five foot fall to the concrete slab below. Employee #1 was killed instantly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107950008 | Fatality | Concussion | Structural metal workers |