Accident Summary Nr: 731646 - Employee killed when crushed between dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2713832 | 06/26/1985 | 3365 | 0 | Chrysler Inc Kokomo Casting Plant |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a die casting machine at the Chrysler, Inc., casting plant in Kokomo, IN. He apparently went behind the safety door after it closed and was caught between the die halves. Employee #1 was crushed and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2713832 | Fatality | Amputation | Molding and casting machine operators |