Accident Summary Nr: 731547 - EMPLOYEE SUFFERED CARDIAC ARREST; DIED WHILE ON THE JOB
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101981637 | 10/15/1986 | 3495 | 0 | Rockwell International Corporation |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ASSISTING HIS SUPERVISOR ON THE DISASSEMBLY OF A STACK OF PACKING CRATES (THE CRATES WERE NAILED TOGETHER). HE WAS WORKING IN THE RECEIVING STATION AT PLANT #1, ROCKWELL INTERNATIONAL CORPORATION, LOGANSPORT, INDIANA. EACH STACK WAS COMPOSED OF 5 CRATES, EACH 72 INCHES LONG, 72 INCHES WIDE AND 18 INCHES HIGH. THE CRATES WERE HELD TOGETHER BY 2 BY 4S WHICH WERE NAILED TO THEM. EMPLOYEE #1 REMOVED THE BOARD ON ONE SIDE AND WAS WAITING WHILE HIS SUPERVISOR WAS REMOVING THE BOARD ON THE OTHER SIDE. THE SUPERVISOR HEARD A NOISE AND NOTICED EMPLOYEE #1 ON THE FLOOR WITH A 30 BY 60 INCH METAL DOCK PLATE ON HIM. HE APPARENTLY HAD GRABBED THE PLATE FOR SUPPORT AS HE WAS FALLING AND IT LANDED ON HIM. THE CASS COUNTY CORONER STATED THAT THE CAUSE OF DEATH WAS CARDIAC ARREST BROUGHT ON BY AN ENLARGED HEART.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101981637 | Fatality | Other | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |