Accident Summary Nr: 731497 - Employee's spleen ruptured when he is struck by lift truck

Accident Summary Nr: 731497 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 11/16/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
272910111/22/198534790J L Industries Inc

Abstract: At 5:25 p.m. on November 16, 1985, Employee #1 was running through a room when he entered a paint line room and was struck by an eastbound lift truck. The employee was hospitalized with a ruptured spleen. The lift truck drivers had not been properly trained, and the aisles had not been appropriately marked. In addition, no persons trained in first aid and emergency procedures were available.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, SPLEEN, WORK RULES, RUPTURE, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY, UNTRAINED, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2729101 Hospitalized injury Other Painting and paint spraying machine operators