Accident Summary Nr: 731455 - FELL DOWN STAIRS, SUFFERING FATAL CONCUSSION
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2729085 | 06/04/1985 | 5812 | 0 | Alberts Tauern Inc |
Abstract: ON JUNE 1, 1985, AT APPROXIMATELY 3 AM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS APPARENTLY DESCENDING THE BASEMENT STAIRS OF A RESTAURANT TO OBTAIN CLEANING SUPPLIES. SHE FELL DOWN THE STAIRS, LANDING ON THE CONCRETE SURFACE AT THE BOTTOM OF THE STAIRS. SHE SUFFERED SEVERE INJURIES TO HER HEAD, AND DIED AT THE HOSPITAL THREE HOURS LATER. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2729085 | Fatality | Concussion | Waiters and waitresses |