Accident Summary Nr: 731232 - SPILLED MOLTEN METAL CAUSED STEAM EXPLOSION; WORKERS BURNED
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2713691 | 07/30/1985 | 3341 | 0 | Wabash Alloys Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A CRANE OPERATOR, WAS LIFTING A POT OF MOLTEN ALUMINUM. ONE OF FOUR HOOKS CAME LOOSE, ALLOWING THE MOLTEN ALUMINUM TO SPILL INTO A MANHOLE AND INTO CONTACT WITH COLD WATER. A STEAM EXPLOSION RESULTED. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS KILLED. EMPLOYEES #2 AND #3, A SUPERVISOR AND A PIT HELPER, WERE HOSPITALIZED WITH BURNS. EMPLOYEE #4 SUSTAINED BURNS ON HIS BACK, BUT WAS NOT HOSPITALIZED. EMPLOYEES #5 AND #6 ALSO SUSTAINED LESS SERIOUS BURNS NOT REQUIRING HOSPITALIZATION. EMPLOYEE #5 WAS ANOTHER SUPERVISOR. EMPLOYEE #6, A FURNACE OPERATOR, WAS 80 FEET AWAY FROM THE EXPLOSION SITE. WHEN THE CRANE FELL, IT RUPTURED A A GAS LINE, CAUSING ANOTHER EXPLOSION AND FIRE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2713691 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec | ||
2 | 2713691 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Crane and tower operators | ||
3 | 2713691 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Helpers, mechanics and repairers | ||
4 | 2713691 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Furnace, kiln and oven operators | ||
5 | 2713691 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec | ||
6 | 2713691 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |