Accident Summary Nr: 731216 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree top

Accident Summary Nr: 731216 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 07/19/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10399580907/19/198891900Department Of Natural Resources

Abstract: At approximately 9:50 a.m. on July 19, 1988, Employee #1 and a coworker were using chain saws to fell trees on a Boy Scout trail, one half mile southeast of Kilsoquah Campground, Huntington Reservation, IN. A partially broken tree top fell and struck Employee #1 on the left side of his skull, killing him instantly. The coworker was not injured. Employee #1 and the coworker were not using personal protective equipment.

Keywords: TREE FELLING, PPE, CHAIN SAW, WORK RULES, SKULL, TREE, TREE SECTION, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103995809 Fatality Concussion Forestry workers, except logging