Accident Summary Nr: 731216 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree top
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103995809 | 07/19/1988 | 9190 | 0 | Department Of Natural Resources |
Abstract: At approximately 9:50 a.m. on July 19, 1988, Employee #1 and a coworker were using chain saws to fell trees on a Boy Scout trail, one half mile southeast of Kilsoquah Campground, Huntington Reservation, IN. A partially broken tree top fell and struck Employee #1 on the left side of his skull, killing him instantly. The coworker was not injured. Employee #1 and the coworker were not using personal protective equipment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103995809 | Fatality | Concussion | Forestry workers, except logging |