Accident Summary Nr: 731083 - FINGER AMPUTATED IN POWER PRESS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2722494 | 08/06/1985 | 3469 | 0 | Hoosier Stamping & Mfg Corp |
Abstract: AT 1:15 PM ON APRIL 25, 1985, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A JOHNSON #10 MECHANICAL POWER PRESS. HE ATTEMPTED TO REMOVE A PART WHICH WAS STUCK IN THE UPPER DIE, BUT DID NOT DISABLE THE PRESS OR USE ANY TOOLS. HE APPARENTLY INADVERTENTLY TRIPPED THE FOOT PEDAL, CAUSING THE PRESS TO CYCLE WHILE HIS FINGER WAS IN THE POINT OF OPERATION. ABOUT 3/4 OF HIS RIGHT INDEX FINGER WAS AMPUTATED. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS USING A PULL-OUT DEVICE AS POINT OF OPERATION GUARDING. HOWEVER, THE PULL-OUT DEVICE WAS NOT ADJUSTED PROPERLY AND DID NOT PULL THE EMPLOYEE'S HANDS OUT OF THE POINT OF OPERATION TO A SAFE DISTANCE. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED AS A RESULT OF FAILING TO USE PROPERLY ADJUSTED POINT-OF-OPERATION DEVICES, AND FAILING TO USE PROPER TOOLS TO REMOVE STUCK WORK FROM THE DIE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2722494 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |