Accident Summary Nr: 724377 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102398963 | 05/24/1994 | 7312 | 0 | Patrick Media Group, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was working on the electrical control box for an outdoor billboard. He stepped back and collapsed to the ground. Emergency medical services transported him to a hospital, where he was pronounced dead. He had been electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102398963 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Not specified mechanics and repairers |