Accident Summary Nr: 724336 - Employee asphyxiated in tank during fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108724485 | 08/01/1994 | 1761 | 0 | Cooper & Sons Roofing Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working inside a 1,000 gallon tanker that was approximately 2/3 full of cooled roofing asphalt. He was using a propane torch to heat and remove some of the asphalt within the confined space when the material caught fire. Unable to escape, Employee #1 died of asphyxia.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108724485 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |